Women’sFinancialInclusion

CountrySnapshots

Women’sFinancialInclusion

CountrySnapshots

Women’s Financial Inclusion in Our Six Priority Markets


Adult women unbanked (+15)Adult women with inactive accounts (+15)Total # of inactive or unbanked women
Egypt23,207,9321,778,79224,986,724
Mexico31,463,8673,198,89534,662,762
Nigeria37,583,3822,186,34839,769,731
Bangladesh37,030,6594,290,40041,321,059
Indonesia45,906,12114,602,56760,508,688
India107,762,026170,566,781278,328,807

985MM women globally are still financially excluded

30%

of them are in these six markets

Of the 1.75BN banked women, ~337MM are inactive

60%

of them are in these six markets

985MM women globally are still financially excluded

30%

of them are in these six markets


Of the 1.75BN banked women, ~337MM are inactive

60%

of them are in these six markets

Women’s Financial Inclusion Barriers


We seek to develop solutions to overcome these barriers and meet her financial needs

1. Acquisition

Account Opening

2. Activation

Initial Transaction

3. Active Usage

Consistent Engagement

4. Retention

Cross-sell and Loyalty